Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vigna membranacea A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : V(070), V(099)
Recipes : Vb(070) rabies, root of Vigna membrancea is dried powdered and backed with teff and given to cattle
Vb(099) epilepsy, root and leaf of Vigna membrancea pounded together, dried and powdered. Two –three spoons are mixed with water and given to cattle, goat and sheep.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : hidda hantuutaa (Afaan Oromoo)