Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vigna parkeri Bak. subsp. maranguensis (Taubert)
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), VO., 2 glasses , pounded herbs Tridax procumbens, Vigna parkeri + salt, + cuts on udder
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : umucasuka (tabac) (Kinyarwanda)