Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vigna vexillata (L.) A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), pounded leaves + H2O, drops in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : msimbi (Digo, Kenya)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) spider poison, leaves of Vigna vexillata crushed with leaves of Cucumis ficifolius and rubbed on affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : gurra hantuutaa (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) famine food, root tuber of Vigna vexillata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : musivha (Venda)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(002), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(002) hypogalactia, maceration 1 handfull of leaves of Lobelia giberroa of Rumex usambarensis of Oxalis corniculata of Harungana madagascariensis of Bothriocline longipes of Vigna vexillata, VO.
Vb(041) bacterial anthrax (nzirondo, luhiga, gahira), leaves of Euphorbia tirucalli of Lobelia giberroa of Crassocephalum montuosum of Momordica foetida of Vigna vexillata, to crush, maceration, VO. 2 X / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : nkunde (Mashi)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(002), V(041), V(059)
Recipes : Vb(002), (kuziba, kabula amonka), the whole of plants of Biophytum zenkeri of Bothriocline ugandensis of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Harungana madagascariensis of Helichrysum fructicosum of Leonotis nepetifolia of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Oxalis corniculata of Piper umbellatum of Phyllanthus capillaris of Rumex usambarensis of Vernonia jugalis of Vigna vexillata, barks of bananas (Musa sapientum), maceration (1 l H2O), VO. 2 X / day. before and after delivery
Vb(041) anthrax (nzirondo, kasingo, budaka), Vb(059) (tonga, luhiga, cahira), leaves of Euphorbia tirucalli of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Senecio manii of Vigna vexillata, decoction (1 l. H2O), VO. + juice of crushed leaves of Astripomoea grantii, the whole plants of Plectranthus barbatus of Microglossa angolensis, juice, drops in ears and nose
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : byuku
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(002), V(059)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
V(059)pest, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : byuku (shi)