Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Viola abyssinica Steud. Ex Oliv.
Family : Violaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(093), H(055)
Recipes : H(093) antidote, H(055) vomitive, whole plant, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : bezongozongo
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) to soften leather. Leaves of Viola abyssinica are crushed to extract the juice, which is applied to hard leather.
H(203) to make ink. In former times Zehneria scabra was crushed and mixed with charcoal.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : dukunsha
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012), leaves powder dried of Maesa lanceolata of Viola abyssinica of Dissotis brazzae, to mix with butter or castor oil, local massage
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : irungo, bulungo (Mashi), ubwingo (Kinyarwanda)