Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Viscum tuberculatum A.
Family : Viscaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : Vb(126) jaundice (alati), fresh leaves of Viscum tuberculatum, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : digelo (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HN 26
Author(s) : Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge & W. O Ogara
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:14 (2008)
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030) retention of afterbirth, roots barks of Viscum tuberculatam, hot decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name : larrudenyai (Samburu)
Reference VN 26
Author(s) : Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge, W. O Ogara
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2008, 4:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-4-14
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030) retention of afterbirth, roots barks of Viscum tuberculatam, hot decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name : larrudenyai (Samburu)