Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex chrysocarpa Planch. ex Benth.
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(097z)
Recipes : H(097z) skin inflammation, wash the swollen part with the decoction of leaves of Vitex chrysocarpa; there is pus or inflammation disappears
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : hanlmuranŋo (Goin)