Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex fischeri Gürke
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) mouth disease, young leaves of Vitex fischeri, chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 7) against livestock ticks, whole plant of Vitex fischeri used to make smoke and hanging bouquet in the cattle shed to repel against livestock ticks
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumufutumbwe