Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex sp.
Family : Verbenaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 f
Author(s) : H. Terashima, M. Ichikawa and M. Sawada
Title : The Efe Pygmies and the Balese farmers in the Ituri forest of northeastern Zaire, around Andiri village (N 1.55', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077), the ash of the stem is licked or rubbed on the scarifications made on the pit of the stomach to stop vomiting
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest of northeastern Zaire)
Vernacular name : tadekpa ( Efe)
Reference HC 01
Author(s) : Chambon, R. & A. Leruth
Title : Monographie des Bena Muhona - Territoire de Kongolo. District du Tanganika.Chap. XI. Utilisation des plantes médicinales en chefferie Muhona. Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge (B.A.C.B.), 45, 3, 519 - 598, (1954)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), barks, plaster on bite + barks juice on bite
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : mufutu
Reference HS 01
Author(s) : Sandberg, F.
Title : Etude sur les plantes médicinales et toxiques de l'Afrique équatoriale. Cahiers de la Maboké, tome 3, n° 1, 5 - 49, (1965)
Symptoms : H(001), H(111)
Recipes : H(001), drops in eyes, juice of leaves
H(111), wash with adecoction of leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (ex Central african empire), Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : bili bele, gba-bili (Gbaya)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077) Les cendres de la tige de "tadekpa" = Vitex sp. est léchée ou frottée dans les scarifications faites sur le creux de l'estomac pour arrêter les vomissements. (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tadekpa (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(003), H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(003) swollen feet, decoction of bark of Vitex sp.
H(008) dysentery, decoction of leaves VO.
H(037) cough, decoction of bark, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gbabili (Manja), burly a (Banda), deniya (Haousa).
Reference VL 01
Author(s) : Larrat, M.
Title : Médecine et pharmacie indigènes: Trypanosomiases et piroplasmoses, (1939) From reference:e VB 10
Symptoms : V(025), V(054)
Recipes : V(025), V(054), leaves, fruits, decoction VO. , no other drink + fumigation in the evening fron seeds Gossypium sp., pimento Guiera senegalensis, stems barks Acacia sp. (Balanzan ?), juice Commiphora africana
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Sikasso, Bougouni)
Vernacular name : kotaba (Bambara)ba coudou ne (Malinké)