Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Woodfordia uniflora (A. Rich.) Koehne
Family : Lythraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta (hobati), fresh leaves of Woodfordia uniflora, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : itecha (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, fresh roots of Woodfordia uniflora, crush boil and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : itecha (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil spirit, fresh roots of Woodfordia uniflora, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VS 20
Author(s) : Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms : V(000), V(011), V(070), V(201)
Recipes : V(220) sudden illness, V(011) 3-day sickness, paste of roots, VO.
V(070) rabies, decoction of roots, VO.
V(201) evil eye, sap roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : qorsa dima (Borana language)