Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ximenia americana var. microphylla Welw. ex Oliv.
Family : Olacaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(008), H(095)
Recipes : H(008) Bark or powder of the root bark of Ximenia americana L. var. microphylla is used to treat diarrhoea.
H(095) Fruits: edible when ripe
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mutuanzwa (Vhavenda), blue sour plum, tallow wood (English)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095, 11) fresh fruit (food), belowground organs of Ximenia americana var. microphylla, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omumingua,Omunkalamulola
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), roots de Ximenia americana, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : seretologa (Setswana)