Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xanthocercis zambesiaca (Baker) Dumaz-le-Grand
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, mix the whole plant of les leaves of Cussonia barteri of Xeroderris stuhlmannii; decocted in bath and drink.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : dagbεyalle (Goin)
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) flea, ticks, crush the bark of Xanthocercis zambesiaca and soak in water to form a soapy solution for spraying; Safe to use
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : muturufuwa (Shona)