Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ximenia caffra Sond. var. caffra
Family : Olacaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 13d
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.IV. Angiosperms (Mimosaceae to Papilionaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 29, pp. 295 - 323, (1990)
Symptoms : H(008), H(026), H(033), H(059), H(068), H(078), H(104), H(113), H(116), H(169), H(184)
Recipes : H(008) diar., infusion inner roots, VO. on a empty stomach
H(026), H(078), H(104)lower abdominal pains in woman, H(113), H(116), VO. decoction roots
H(033) femal sterility, roots cooked with chicken, VO. the soup
H(033) femal sterility, powdered dried leaves, added to tea and porridge
H(059), dried powdered roots in scarifications, again plague
H(068), roots cooked with goat's kidney, VO. the soup
H(104)duodenal and sstomach VO. decoction roots + pbeans and peas
H(169)hernia, H(184)hydrocele, dried powdered roots are chewed and swallowed
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mpingi (Swahili), mtundutwa (Pare), mtundwi (Zigua)
Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(087), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(087) candidiasis, roots barks of Ximenia americana var. caffra, RNS., rubbing
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region
Vernacular name : mukauke (Lozi)
Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, mix half a handful of chopped Ximenia caffra roots with half a handful of chopped Tabernaemontana elegans roots and boil in 1 L of water for 1 hr. Take 1 tb (25 mL) of the concoction three times a day to cure gonorrhoea. If the concoction is too strong, diarrhoea may occur.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : umthunduluka
Reference HG 17
Author(s) : Geissler, W., S. A. Harris, R. J. Prince, A. Olsen, R. A. Odhiambo, H. Oketch-Rabah, P. A. Madiega, A. Andersen, P. Molgaard
Title : Medicinal plants used by Luo mothers and children in Bondo district, Kenya. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001915 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 83, pp. 39 - 54 (2002)
Symptoms : H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(103), H(104), barks and roots of Ximenia caffra, decoction, gargle, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya Bondo district)
Vernacular name : olemo (Luo)
Reference HT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(030), H(095)
Recipes : H(030), boiled root infusion used to bring out afterbirth or for late periods in women
H(095), outer part of fruits eaten (sweet).
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : kunyotwo
Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(091), V(095), V(103)
Recipes : V(091), and on mouths of animals when dry and diseased
Vc(095), Vch(095), foliage is goat and camel fodder
Vc(103), Vch(103), oil put on teats of cow or goat when cracked and dry,
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : kunyotwo