Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylopia villosa Chipp
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(175x), H(201), H(203)
Recipes : H(201) The leaves of Xylopia villosa are used to rub the body of "imakanja", the heroin of girls’ initiation ceremony called "ima", when she loses weight (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(091) A leaf-decoction is sprinkledover the head, eyes and nose of a baby so that it will grow well
H(203) The wood is used for arrow-shafts (2 recipes of = Efe Pygmies, around Nduye village in the Ituri forest)
H(000) The green twigs are put in a fire and the smoke is applied to children who suffer from kuweri
H(203) The green twigs are used for making smoking tubes to fumigate bees for honey collection
H(175x) cosmetic. Fragrant mushrooms growing on this tree are pounded and mixed with palm oil as a cosmetic ( Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sekpa, sanga (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), bakoki (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)