Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trifolium africanum Ser.var.africanum
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) sore throat; diuretic and sweating agent, whole plant of Trifolium africanum var .africanum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : moqopolla-thula, ’musa-pelo
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) irregular heartbeat, ONS. of Trifolium africanum var.africanum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : mmusapelo/musapelo (Basoto)