Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sarcophrynium prionogonium (K. Schum.) K. Schum.
Family : Maranthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 19
Author(s) : Hattori, S.
Title : Utilization of marantaceae plants by the Baka hunter- gatherers in South Eastern Cameroon African Study Monographs, Suppl. 33: 29-48, (May 2006)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(095),H(203) accessory for honey collecting. The root of Sarcophrynium prionogonium is burned, pounded +, palm oil and to rub onto the center of forehead and back of the hand for hope of finding and collecting plenty of wild yam
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ngwasa na fasa (Baka pygmy dialect)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(203), H(204)
Recipes : H(203) package, leaves of Sarcophrynium prionogonium
H(204) baskets, leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : folha de kwanga (Port.), makaya ma kwanga (Kik.)