Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvariopsis congensis Robyns & Ghesq.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Girls engaging in the initiation ceremony called "ima" draw decorative figures on the body with the bark-ash of Uvariopsis congensis mixed with palm-oil. Special necklaces for the initiated girls are made of the wood. The necklace is said to promote the girls to put on weight . When"imakanja", the heroine of the"ima" ceremony, goes out for toilet, a special pipe made of the wood is blown by her age-mate girls called "fe"i. It is said that anyone who dares to see the "imakanja"will be killed by the magical power of the pipe (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : api (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)