Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Premna chrysoclada (Bojer) Gürke
Family : Verbanaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 29
Author(s) : Gathirwa, J.W. , G.M. Rukunga, P.G. Mwitari, N.M. Mwikwabe, C.W. Kimani, C.N. Muthaura, D.M. Kiboi, R.M. Nyangacha, S.A. Omar
Title : Traditional herbal antimalarial therapy in Kilifi district, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 134, pp 434–442, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110009190
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, leaves of Premna chrysoclada, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mvuma
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental disease, leaves of Uvaria lucida subsp. lucida.boiled mixed with leaves of Premna chrysoclada (mvuma-mke), Mwinikanguu and Mchelele, soaked in cold water and the extract used for bathing the patient
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mvuma-mke (Tanga district)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(006), H(051)
Recipes : H(006) root infusion of Premna chrysoclada was used as a purgative, and to treat H(051) fevers.
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : muvumo, mvuma nyuki (Swahili), muruma (Giriama)