Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rauvolfia mannii Stapf
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Rauvolfia obscura K. Schum.

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) roots of Rauvolfia mannii in decoctio, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : mununga musitu (Kikongo)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) otitis, expressed juice of the root : in ear drops or nasal instillation : 2 times daily.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Loondo))
Vernacular name : lotendo (Lokonda)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) drug , bark of Rauvolfia mannii
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : zumbu dia nkento (Kik.)
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eyes pain, milky sap of Rauvolfia mombasiana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : ufeke (Pokomo)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(046)
Recipes : H(046) varicella A handful of leaves of Rauvolfia mannii are decocted in a bottle of water and applied on the body twice a day.
H(008) diarrhea. A handful of plant material are decocted in water (2 glasses) and mixed with honey. A spoon (child) is drunk 3 times a day, or a glass (adult) a day.
H(046) measles. A handful of leaves are decocted in a bottle of water. Half a cup is drunk once a day, and the decoction is rubbed on the body twice a day for 5 days
This plant is reported by 13% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : ibamba (Kirundi)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) The root of Rauvolfia mannii is used for an arrow poison ( Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mbori (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) The root of Rauvolfia obscura ( synonyme of Rauvolfia mannii).is used for an arrow-poison (recipe of Mbuti Pygmies, around Katala and Mawambo villages) •Notes: The root and bark are widely used in Africa.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kalala (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(000), H(003), H(013), H(092), H(104), H(199)
Recipes : H(003) leaves of Rauvolfia mombasiana as poultices on swel!ings
H(013) skin conditions, H(104) stomach pains, H(199) V.D., preparations made from the roots of Rauwolfia mombasiana , RNS. and and were also used as a H(092) poison
H(000) preparations of the inner bark were used for herbal remedies
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : mboza mkali (Swahili), kihere (Boni), mumasia (Giriama)