Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ricinodendron heudelotii subsp. africanum (Müll. Arg.) J. Léonard
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(018), H(095), H(104), H(203)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Ricinodendron heudelotii subsp.africanum, balm, dermal
H(095) nutrition fruit
H(095) fodder plant leaves
H(104) stomach pains, bark, decoction, maceration, enema
H(203) drum, wood
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : munguela, monguela (Kik.)