Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ritchiea capparoides (Andrews) Britten
Family : Capparaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, roots of Ritchiea capparoides, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : ionrab (Balanta), nocunoduco (Bijagó), bussámáeba (Busseu-uliba), manarbalé (Nalu)
Reference HK 73
Author(s) : Kerharo, J.
Title : L'aromathérapie et la gemmothérapie dans la pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 18, n°4-6, pp. 109-141; Avril-mai-juin 1971. https://doi.org/10.3406/jatba.1971.6847
Symptoms : H(001), H(054)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis and ocular diseases in general, instillation of the expression juice of Ritchiea capparoides leaves or decoction
H(001) leaves picked in the dry season finely crushed and pulverized and stored in hermetically sealed metal cans , dry facial inhalation of the powder
H(054) trypanosomiasis, roots and leafy twigs are applied in plaster on the neck ganglia of trypanosomes
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : bubébène barasit (= médicament des ganglions), kabuful, som som, busamaye; (Diola): banana hamata; (Foup): kaluf, khalal; (Baïnouk) : bukokeukes. (Mandjak) :
Reference HY 03
Author(s) : Yemoa A.L., J.D. Gbenou, R.C Johnson., J.G. Djego, C.S Zinsou, M.Moudachirou, J. Quetin-Leclercq , A. Bigot., F. Portaels
Title : Identification et étude phytochimique de plantes utilisées dans le traitement traditionnel de l'ulcère de Buruli au Bénin Bulletin de la Société Française d'Ethnopharmacologie et de la Société Européenne d'Ethnopharmacologie. Numéro 42 Décembre 2008, pp 50 - 57
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013, 1) Buruli ulcerus, roots of Ritchiea capparoide, maceration, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Zou district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors