Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sarcophrynium brachystachyum (Benth.) K.Schum.
Family : Marantaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pulmonary diseases, rhizomes stewed with leaves of Mimosa pigra and grated or sap of the tree "nama?""
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)kégé , (Eviya language) gekunde, nama