Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Satyrium bracteatum (L.f.) Thunb.
Family : Orchidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) anthelmintic for intestinal worms, a strong infusion of pounded Satyrium bracteatum tuberous roots mixed with milk is used as an enema (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ubani lwenkangala