Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sceletium emarcidum (Thunb.) L. Bolus ex H. Jacobsen
Family : Aizoaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(003), H(103), H(210)
Recipes : H(210) whole plant is baked in the fire, and used as intoxicant
H(003) people chew the plant (kougom/kougoed) like chewing tobacco used for washing aching legs
H(103) toothache
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : kougoed (Hantam names)
Reference HM 75
Author(s) : Mitchell, P. and A. Hudson
Title : Psychoactive plants and southern African hunter-gatherers: a review of the evidence Southern African Humanities Vol. 16 Pages 39–57, Pietermaritzburg December, 2004
Symptoms : H(095), H(210)
Recipes : H(210) Sceletium anatomicum psychoactive and hallucinogenic drug used by southern African hunter-gatherers, chewed, inhaled (as snuff), smoked (sometimes along with Cannabis sativa)
H(095) Also brewed into beer (khadi)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors