Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio gabonicus Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(027z), H(093), H(201)
Recipes : H(027z) pain in pregnant women, leaves, RNS..
H(093) antidote against poisoning, leaves of Senecio gabonicus with seeds of pimento
H(201) sacred food we consume usually with a chicken
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (bo-)dyambo , (Eviya language)