Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stomatanthes africanus (Oliv. & Hiern) R. M. King & H. Rob.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(027v), H(027w), H(033), H(091), H(109), H(139), H(178)
Recipes : H(027v) supports pregnancy, leaves of Stomatanthes africanus, decoction, VO.
H(027w) good development of baby during pregnancy
H(033) infertility, leaves
H(091) fatigue, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(109) backache, leaves, whole plant, decoction enema
H(139) erectile dysfunction, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(178) heart problems, leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : kisalu kia kento, nkutakani, salu kialukento (Kikongo)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. A handful of dried leaves of Stomatanthes africanusare powdered/A spoonful powder is eaten a day + Sweet products
H(014) ringworm. (350 g of dried aerial parts are calcined. The ash is mixed with cow butter and rubbed on the body once 2 days until recovery, and 2 pinches of ash are eaten once a day+ modern medicines
H(013) purulent rashes. 3 handfuls of dried leaves are pounded, and/or decocted in 2 L of water. The pounded leaves are mixed with cow butter and rubbed on the body, or a cup of decoction is drunk twice a day and used as enema once a day
This plant is quoted (59%]
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umweyo (Kirundi)