Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stylosanthes fruticosa (Retz.) Alston
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(008), H(020)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea ( Children), leaves of Stylosanthes fruticosa, RNS.., VO.
H(020) snake bite, roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : dino desho (Maale)