Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tabernanthe iboga Baill.
Family : Apocynaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(091), H(098), H(201)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue, H(098) disturbed sleep, eat fruit of Tabernanthe iboga
H(201) spiritual elevation, crushed barks of Tabernanthe iboga, VO.
H(201) spiritual elevation, grated roots of Tabernanthe iboga, VO.
H(201) protection of the family plot, plant the plant
(Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Matamatsengué)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : diboé / maboé
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue / sleep, extract the contents of the fruit, VO.
H(201) spiritual elevation, bark or roots Tabernanthe iboga, RNS., VO.
H(201) protects the land, planted on family land to grow plants (Babongo recipe)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : diboé / maboé
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) delayed skeletal development, latex fresh fruit de Tabernanthe iboga, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs)
Vernacular name : elongola (Makutu)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac (ibogaine), root, stems of Tabernanthe iboga
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(091), H(093), H(099), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(091) physical and intellectual asthenia, H(093) anti-toxic, H(099) depressions, H(104) colic, H(139) aphrodisiac, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (e-)boge , (Eviya language)
Reference VA 41
Author(s) : Angenot, L.
Title : Les Poisons de flèches africains. I. Zaïre, Rwanda et Burundi Africa-Tervuren, XXIV no 2, pp 36- 54, (1978)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, bark-latex of Tabernanthe iboga added to Strophantus or of "loliki " Parquetina nigrescens in preparing the poison.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : botola, lofondja, inkomi, isangola.