Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tamarix senegalensis DC.
Family : Tamaricaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(001), H(201)
Recipes : H(001), decoction of twigs is used by Niominka in washes in conjunctivitis.
H(001), by Socé, the plant is only a spark lightning fetish.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : ibourdou, ibournou (Niominka) ; chiboussaraon (Socé)