Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(113), H(166)
Recipes : H(113) anti-inflammatory, H(166) antispasmodic, flowers, leaves of Tanacetum parthenium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : baboundj
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(034)
Recipes : H(034) heart palpitations, H(027z) difficult menstruations, herbal tea of Tanacetum parthenium
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : matricaire, gros camomille
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(003), H(013)
Recipes : H(003) contusions,H(013) to cure furuncles, roots of Tanacetum parthenium, imported from Marseille and sold in the markets, are dissolved in vinegar against contusions ou to cure furuncles, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : sciach