Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Taverniera abyssinica A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) unexplained stomach ache (megagna), ONS. of Taverniera abyssinica taken with Ruta chalepensis and Amed (wood ash), mixed together with a little water and drunk.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : dingetegna
Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : H(068), H(201)
Recipes : H(068) internal parasitism, only dry root of Taverniera abyssinica is tuting with teelt
H(201) spiritual disease dried root is fumigated
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : dingatanya (Oromo)