Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tectona grandis L.f.
Family : Verbenaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Alchornea cordifolia of Bambusa vulgaris of Tectona grandis, fruit of Citrus aurantiifolia, stem with leaves of Phyllanthus amarus, wash + steam bath + VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 54
Author(s) : N' guessan, F., H. Kouassi Kouadio, D. Ouattara
Title : Plants used to treat anaemia, in traditional medicine, by Abbey and Krobou populations, in the South of Côte-d’Ivoire. Journal of Applied Sciences Research, 6(8): 1291-2197, (2010)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, decoction of leaves of Tectona grandis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South of Ivory Coast (
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Tectona grandis, Phragmanthera capitata , decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves with Tectona grandis and Azadirachta indica, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Pterygota macrocarpa, Tectona grandis and Lantana camara, décoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Cola gigantea, Tectona grandis, décoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Carica papaya, Tectona grandis, Theobroma cacao, Azadirachta indica and Citrus aurantiifolia fruit decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, fruit of Citrus limon with Vernonia amygdalina, Senna occidentalis and Tectona grandis leaves., decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : teak
Reference HK 71
Author(s) : Koné, W. M., A. G.Koffi, E. L.Bomisso, F. H. Tra Bi
Title : Ethnomedical study and iron content of some medicinal herbs used in traditional medicine in Côte d'Ivoire for the treatment of anaemia African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(1): 81-87 (2012)
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(091) anaemia, leaves and stem, stem bark of Tapinanthus dodoneifolius, decoction, VO. (2X)
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Ferkessedougou and Tiassale)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 40
Author(s) : Tra Bi Fézan, H., G. M. Irié, K C.C. N’GAMAN & C.H.B. Mohou
Title : Études de quelques plantes thérapeutiques utilisées dans le traitement de l’hypertension artérielle et du diabète : deux maladies émergentes en Côte d’Ivoire Sciences & Nature Vol. 5 N°1 : 39 - 48 (2008) http://www.ajol.info/index.php/scinat/article/viewFile/42150/9278
Symptoms : H(051), H(171)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051) typhoid fever, ONS., RNS.
H(171) diabetes, leaves decoction of Tectona grandis
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Abidjan town)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HZ 03
Author(s) : Zerbo, P., J. Millogo-Rasolodimby, O. G. Nacoulma-Ouédraogo, P. Van Damme
Title : Plantes médicinales et pratiques médicales au Burkina Faso : cas des Sanan Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 307 ( 1 ), (2011)
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191) disorders of the circulatory system., trunk barks, leaves of Tectona grandis decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (San countries, northwestern Burkina Faso)
Vernacular name : tèki (Sanan)