Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia ivorensis A.Chev.
Family : Combretaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 33b
Author(s) : Asase, A., G. Oppong-Mensah
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies in herbal markets in southern Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 126, pp. 492 - 499 ( 2009)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism,dried stem of Terminalia ivorensis, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (southern region)
Vernacular name : amre, emre
Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(094), H(104), H(111)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, H(104) stomach ulcer, H(111) burns, stem bark decoction of Terminalia ivorensis
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : emire (Asante-Twi)
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 10) paludism, leaves, stem bark of Terminalia ivorensis, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : afara-dudu (Yoruba), blackafara (English)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Euphorbia hirta,Terminalia ivorensis leaves and stem bark., decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves and stem bark of Terminalia ivorensis together with Erythrina mildbraediii leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : emire
Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, bark of Khaya ivorensis, stem-bark of Terminalia ivorensis, bark of Piliostigma reticulatum, fruit of Xylopia aethiopica, root-bark of Uvaria chammae, bulb of Allium sativum, the ingredients are chopped into pieces and soaked in water for three days. Adult: a glass cupful daily, children: half a glass cupful daily.
H(082) asthma, rhizome of Zingiber officinale, barks of Anacardium occidentale, stem-bark of Bridelia ferryginea, leaves of Allium ascalonicum, stem-bark of Terminalia glaucescens, stem-bark of Anogeissus leiocarpus, boil the ingredients for 30 minutes. Adult: a tumbler twice daily, Children: a teaspoon twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : idigbo