Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia kaiseriana F. Hoffm.
Family : Combretaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 02
Author(s) : Fyhrquist, P.
Title : Traditional medicinal uses and biological activities of someplant extracts of African Combretum Loefl., Terminalia L. and Pteleopsis Engl. species (Combretaceae). Academic dissertation, presented at the Faculty of Biosciences of the University of Helsinki, 183 p, (Helsinki 2007) https://oa.doria.fi/bitstream/handle/10024/27195/traditio.pdf?sequence=1
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, syphilis. Added to maize porridge, Ugali: powder of dried roots, stem bark or leaves in mixture with plant called “Muwofi” In mixtures with Combretum psidioides and Terminalia kaiserana. Mostly dried for use, but use of fresh material was also reported.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya region)
Vernacular name : mpululu, bena, (Nyakyusa)