Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia kilimandscharica Engl.
Family : Combretaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(109), H(179)
Recipes : H(082), asthma and other types ofH(037) cough, also used against especially H(109) pains in back and H(179) pain in loins, decoction of stem bark of Tenninalia kilimandscharica, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkulyungu, (Makonde).( Korogwe district)