Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia mantaly H.Perrier
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Terminalia mantaly, decoction, wash, steam bath
H(051) paludism, leaves crushed in H2O, purge
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) oral candidiasis and digestive (kady), long decoction of barks of Terminalia mantaly is applied in the baby mouths
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : mantaly (Antakarana) , mantaliala, talio, taly (Malgache)