Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia superba Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, bark of Terminalia superba, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 48
Author(s) : Kayode, J., O.E Ige, T. A. Adetogo and A. P. Igbakin
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: Survey of Plant Barks Used in Native Pharmaceutical Extraction in Akoko Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 665-67. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ondo3.htm
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, barks of the plant Terminalia superba are soaked in water in a bottle, VO. the filtered aqueous extracts, once or twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : afara (Yoruba)