Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tetracarpidium conophorum (Müll.Arg.) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Euphorbiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: Tetracarpidium conophorum seeds never eaten raw because deadly.. VO. Only cooked oleic seeds The fruits are sold on the market.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : tobe (kikumu) ; angeko, titose (kimanga); bodombu (Kingelema) ;tito (Kilokele) , otito,tito (Kiturumbu)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The fatty large seeds of Tetracarpidium conophorum are eaten roasted and called “wild groundnuts” (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The kernels are eaten roasted or boiled, but not raw ;Available from July through September.; spiny caterpillars called "basoko-tobye"or"amatobyelitobye" feed on this plant and are eaten either cooked or roasted. They are available from August through Octobe (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : angeti,eti (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), tobye (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) The leaves of Tetracarpidium conophorum are said to cause a death to goats and elephants when eaten but not to the other animals (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : angeti,eti (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), tobye (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) stiffness and maux of reins, pounded barks of Tetracarpidium conophorum with pepper grains of paradise (Aframomum melegueta)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)gaso , (Eviya language)