Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tetracera potatoria Afzel. ex G.Don
Family : Dilleniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 49
Author(s) : Kayode, J., R. A. Jose and O.E. Ige
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: (4). Assessing Botanicals Used in the Cure of Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Owo Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 734-38. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/owo.htm
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV / AIDS, stem or stem barks or/and roots of Tetracera potatoria, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : efun-amuren (Owomode)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(037), H(091)
Recipes : H(091) The stem-sap is taken as a tonic. The stem-sap is sprinkled over a newborn baby to assure its health (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(037) The bark of "mambi" is soaked in water and the decoction is drunk as medicine for throat, particularly when one cannot emit voice well. (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The stem contains a lot of water, which is drunk in the forest when no water is available for drink.
H(104) The sap is used as a medicine for stomach disorders (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : okukuko, mambi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), ngouto (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(001), H(095), H(173)
Recipes : H(001) eyes, sap of the stem of Tetracera potatoria
H(037) child cough, collected sap of the stem of Tetracera potatoria , VO.
H(037) bronchitis, decoction of the root, VO.
H(095) sap of this plant is drunk, in the forest, by the pygmies Babingas and Mbwakas
H(173) leprosy with white spots, leaves of Tetracera potatoria used to rub the affected parts, washing them with a decoction of leaves of Cassia goratensis (ihina), anoint with oil based ointment and ashes from roots of Tetracera potatoria
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : Ndaya (Banda), ganga bunu, ganga bole (Manja).