Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tetradenia urticifolia (Baker) Phillipson
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(051)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(013) ulcers, tonsils, decoction of leaves, VO., or pounded and used for dressing
H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Tetradenia urticifolia, VO. 1glass of the decoction taken three times a day.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : omushunshu (Kikuku)