Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thaumatococcus daniellii (Bennet) Benth.
Family : Marantaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) dry fruits of Thaumatococcus danielli edible aril
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : diatêban (Dioula)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Thaumatococcus daniellii, Senna alata, Tetrapleura tetraptera and Cyathula prostrata , décoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Senna occidentalis, Thaumatococcus danielli, Tetrapleura tetraptera and Cyathula prostrata , decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Cyclosorus afer, Senna alata, Tetrapleura tetraptera and Thaumatococcus danielli, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : aworomo
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(055), H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes; H(055) emetic, fruits of Thaumatococcus danielli , RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : ewe moi-moi