Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Theobroma cacao L.
Family : Sterculiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 33b
Author(s) : Asase, A., G. Oppong-Mensah
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies in herbal markets in southern Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 126, pp. 492 - 499 ( 2009)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of both leaves ov Theobroma cacao, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (southern region)
Vernacular name : cocoa
Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) deep wounds, poultice of leaves of Theobroma cacao
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : kokoo (Asante-Twi)
Reference HB 56
Author(s) : Betti, J. L., R. Caspa, J. Ambara, R.L. Kourogue
Title : Ethno-Botanical study of plants used for treating malaria in a forest: Savanna margin area, East region, Cameroon Global Journal of Research on Medicinal Plants & Indigenous Medicine, Volume 2, Issue 10, 692-708 (October 2013) http://www.fosas.africa.kyoto-u.ac.jp/img/ProgressReport2012.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea canephora of Citrus limon of Theobroma cacao, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea robusta of Theobroma cacao, decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Forest-savannah contact zone, Andom village, East region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Theobroma cacao, VO., steam bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 8) paludism, stem bark of Theobroma cacao, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : koko (Yoruba), cocoa (English)
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(091)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Theobroma cacao. Other effects: H(091) stimulant
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : koko
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Theobroma cacao, Bambusa vulgaris, décoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Manihot esculenta, Persea americana and Theobroma cacao; decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Carica papaya, Tectona grandis, Theobroma cacao, Azadirachta indica and Citrus aurantiifolia fruit., decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Bidens pilosa with dried Theobroma cacao leaves., decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves or fruit peels of Ananas comosus with Phyllanthus fraternus and Theobroma cacao leaves., decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : koko