Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thesium lineatum L. f.
Family : Santalaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits of Thesium lineatum are edible (but the stems and leaves are poisonous to livestock)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : koringbos (Hantam names)