Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thevetia neriifolia Juss. ex Steud.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) local analgesic, leaves of Thevetia neriifolia are ground into a paste which is applied on affected parts.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : thau (Babungo)