Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K.Schum.
Family : Apocynaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison for hunting, powder des seeds of Thevetia peruviana, associated with vegetable salt and salt of kitchen serves to poison where game animals comes to eat
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena)
Vernacular name : ndaka (Ngwaka)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) cough, fresh leaf of Thevetia peruviana, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : akasitani (Lusoga)
Reference HN 32
Author(s) : Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title : Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) cuts,H(013) skin rash, H(111) burns, leaves of Thevetia peruviana, sap applied to skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name : chamama (Luo)
Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(004), H(108)
Recipes : H(004) cut, H(108) flu, leaves, fruits of Thevetia Peruviana, RNS. (number of informants = 5 )
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : chamama