Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thymus schimperi Ronniger
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(151), H(156)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, H(156) whooping cough, boiled leaves of Thymus schimperi, drunk as a tea. (recipe collected from vendors of medicinal plants in local market of Fiche)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : tosign (Amharic)
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of eaten by cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(051), H(068), H(108), H(109), H(111x), H(179)
Recipes : H(051) fevers, leaf and branch powder of Thymus shimperi are sprinkled on burning charcoal and smoke is inhaled nasally
H(108) colds, branch powder is sprinkled on burning charcoal and smoke is inhaled nasally or soaking crushed leaves inH2O and VO.
H(068) parasites, soaking crushed leaves or bark in H2O and VO.
H(109) siatic nerves, soaking crushed leaves in H2O for 2 h and the H2O is VO.
H(111x) sun burns, soaking crushed leaves in H2O and VO
H(179) kidney diseases, soaking crushed leaves in tea, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : saq-dar (Geez ?)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, fresh leaves of Thymus schimperi, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : tosigne (Amharic)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(020), H(068), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite whole plant of Thymus schimperi, RNS., VO., body wash
H(068) internal parasites, roots, RNS., VO.
H(201) devil disease seeds, RNS. VO., body wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author