Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thymus serrulatus Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 15
Author(s) : Parvez, N. & Suman Yadav
Title : Ethnopharmacology of single herbal preparations of medicinal plants in Asendabo district, Jimma, Ethiopia Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge, Vol. 9 (4), pp. 724 - 729, October 2010
Symptoms : H(014), H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 5) renal diseases, hypertension, fresh leaves are soaked in hot H2O, to filter, VO.
H(014) tinea capitis, fresh leaves juice, application on head
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma district)
Vernacular name : tosegn