Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trachyphrynium braunianum (K.Schum.) Baker
Family : Marantaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(099), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the root of Diospyros gabunensis of Hallea stipulosa, Mostuea hirsuta, Sarcocephalus latifolius, Polyalthia suaveolens, Elaeis guineensis, Trachryphrynium braunianum, Manniophyton fulvum, Tricalysia longistipulata, Aframomum laurentii, Costus phyllocephalus, Thomandersia hensii, Psychotria sp. and Microdesmis puberula as liquid for the cooking of food and as a drink
H(113) anti-inflammatory, pounded leaves softened with the heat, poultice
H(013) abscess (at the level of the head)), pressed juice of the root of Trachyphrynium braunianum fraîche of Vitex ferruginea associated à l’bark du trunk of Ficus mucuso for ocular instillation and nasal
H(201) psychosomatic illness, decoction of trunk bark of Trachyphrynium braunianum of Phyllanthus muellerianus as cooking liquid for the patient's food and drink
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bobiengele), Tandala (Ngumu), City of Bosobolo)
Vernacular name : pete (Ngombe), bili (Ngwaka), telele (Ngbandi)