Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tragia cinerea (Pax) M.G.Gilbert & Radcl.-Sm.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) kintarot, fine powder of plant part of Tragia cinerea mixed with butter and drink before sexual intercourse with his partner.
H(000) kintarot, fine powder of plant part mix with honey and drink before sexual intercourse
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : alebelabitae (Gedeoffa)