Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tragia sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(018), H(095), H(100)
Recipes : H(095) vegetable, H(018) headache, H(100) veneral diseases, leaves of Tragia sp., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : dzaluma (Venda)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(018), H(039x), H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(018) The flowers of "kabochindele" = Tragia sp.are applied to the forehead or wood-ashes are rubbed into scarifications on the forehead to relieve pains in the forehead called "ondekatenji" and dizziness
H(039x) Blocks of the plant are put at the corners of a house, then the rats that run around inside the house hit their nose against the blocks and die
H(092) A sorcerer puts the plant on the ground and curse so that a man who will pass over it will suffer a severe itching
H(201) The plant is used to ensure good luck in hunting. (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kabochindele (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)