Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Treculia africana Decne.
Family : Moraceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 54
Author(s) : N' guessan, F., H. Kouassi Kouadio, D. Ouattara
Title : Plants used to treat anaemia, in traditional medicine, by Abbey and Krobou populations, in the South of Côte-d’Ivoire. Journal of Applied Sciences Research, 6(8): 1291-2197, (2010)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, decoction of leaves of Treculia africana, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South of Ivory Coast (
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, stem bark of Treculia africana, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : afon (Yoruba), african bread fruit (English)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: graines grillées: After the fall and decomposition of the mesocarp the roasted and crushed seeds are consumed to make a paste similar to that of peanuts. The fruits are sold on the market..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : fusa (Kikumu) ; sele, selese (Kimanga) ; lepuha (Kingelema) ; bombimbo (Kilokele) ; ombimbo (Kiturumbu)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) toxique, bark of Treculia africana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : nsungi, nzagu (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) weakness and faints, fruits, seeds of Treculia africana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : msaia
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The seeds of Treculia africana are eaten roasted or raw (All Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : nduku (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), pusia, pusio (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes,ONS of Treculia africana , RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: anti-microbial, anti-helminth, laxative, skin diseases, dental allergies, depression, ONS, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ukwa (Ibo), afon (Yoruba), breadfruit (Local English)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) ocytocic, decoction of pieces of barks of Treculia africana (in even numbers), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : boimbo (Nkundo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, grated barks of Treculia africana, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)nzei, (Eviya language)